School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out and spied the pair along way off. It happened she had boots that walked several miles at a step, so she put them on and soon overtook the children, but May-bird instantly touched Tadhg with the wand and turned him into a lake, and herself into a swan which swam about in the middle of it. The fairy sat on the brink and took a great deal of trouble to coax the swan and threw crumbs of bread to it, but it would not come near her, and she was forced to go home without taking her revenge. And May-bird changed herself back into their own forms again. They journeyed on and May-bird grew very tired, they decided she would stay there and rest while Tadhg went home for help, and that they would be married by and by. But on his way Tadhg met another maiden who pleased him so much, so he stopped where she lived and forgot all about his former friend, Time passed on and he was to be married to the maiden he had found and according to an old custom in that land, all the maidens had to come and sing songs in praise of the bride and bridegroom. But May-bird was so grieved that her dear Tadhg had forgotten her she felt as if her heart
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Maureen Ó Donoghue