School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked her what she used to be giving away behind the womans back. I never gave anything only a sup of milk to the widows children and a bit of my own dinner. So he asked her to go back and mind the old woman and the place would be her's when the old woman would die.
    So she went back and it was not long till the old woman died. So the girl had all for her charity. When the woman was dead she used back every night. The girl told the priest. The priest told her to sell the place. So she sold the place. She gave the money to the priest for the good of the
    Name: Nellie Courtney 13 years
    adress: Aneebeg Glenflesk