School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a place on an old road in the Co. Meath where St. Brigid was praying and the track of her two knees are on the side of the road where she was praying.

There is a great story told about St. Brigid.
    One time when she was travelling in the west of Ireland preaching the true faith. It was getting dark and she was travelling across fields she saw light and travelled towards it. It was a house and she went over and knocked. There was no one in this house but a man and his wife and they were pagans. The man came to the door and asked what did she want. She said she wanted a drink. The woman got the drink and handed it to her, but when St. Brigid got the drink she made the sign of the cross over it. The man asked her what she did it for and she said that there was poison in it. She asked the woman what did she put the poison in it for. She said she wanted the gold cross which St. Brigid wore. She never wore a gold cross after that but always a silver one.