School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thrush is a very common bird. She is the size of a blackbird and has a [?] bracket breast on her, and a brown head. It is very nice to listen to her and hear her singing sweetly.
    The cuckoo comes across the sea. This is a very lazy bird she builds no nest, but lays her eggs in another bird's nest. Then when the birds come out she is very angry and hunts them away. She of brownish colour and her head is blue.
    A wren is a very small brown bird, she builds her nest in a low hedge; (it) the nest is made of moss with a round hole on one side of it.
    The pigeon makes her nest in an ivy tree; she is the worst builder of all the birds she makes it all of twigs and she lays two white eggs in it. The colour of her is blue and white.
    A swallow is a very small bird. She comes to us across the sea in the Summertime. She builds her nest in a stable.