School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Forty sheep went out on a gap, forty more followed that, six, seven, ten, eleven, three and two how much is that? "Five" What is black and white and red (read) all over? A letter. What did Mrs Simpson buy her two half-penny candles for? A penny. I have a little house and it would not hold a mouse and it has as many windows as the Lord-Mayor's house? A thimble. What stands outside and eats inside? A pig eating out of a pot. What is the difference between a milkmaid and a swallow? Because one skims the milk and the other the water. There is a table in yonder meadow, in the table there is a drawer and in the drawer there is a cup and in the cup there is a drop which everyone must taste? Death. What goes from house to house and lies outside at night? A road. Patch upon patch and no stitches? A head of cabbage. What is full and holds more? A pot of potatoes. Twenty four white cows tied up in a stall up comes the bull and licks therm all? To lick your teeth with your tongue. As round as an apple as deep as a cup and all the horses in Ireland would not pull it up? A well.
    Annie Martin
    Tullybrick, Co. Cavan