School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    they have dumplings over broth made of vegetables. The 1st April is called "All Fools Day." On this day many people are made fools of by telling them something which is not true. Anything that is born on Whit Sunday is called a Cingíseach and it is said it will kill someone. On the eve of St John's feast a bonfire is held. Many people gather around this fire. When it is all burned out a sprig of it is thrown in every field to bring good luck. On Hallow Eve there are a great number of tricks played by the played by the children. It is said that if person walks round a lone bush three times he would see the person he is to be married to. On New Years Day long ago water was never thrown out on the door or nothing was ever given away.
    Maggie Marron
    Corlea, Co. Monaghan