School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    battle of Clontibret. The forge water is a cure of corns, and if you wash your feet in forge water it will cure them.
    Feliz Lunney's forge is along the road and there are two shops beside it. There is an old forge in Moys Castleshane it belonged to Felix Lunney, and it now belongs to James Rice, Moys.
  2. There are four tailors in the district. Tailor Mc Nabb, Tonagh. Tailor Mc Guigan, Feddans, Tailor Mohan, Kilcrow. Tailor Hughes, Avelreagh.
    They work in their own homes. The cloth is neither spun or woven. There are no old stories connected with tailor or tailoring. There are no cloths or shirts made from flax.
    There are a lot of types of cloth:- Cotton, satin, silk, velvety, gingham, tweed, and marricane. The people bring their cloth with them to the tailor to get it made. He does not go from house to house to make them
    There are two spinning-wheels in the district. Kathleen Mac Shane's and Kate Rice's.
    The tailors implements are:- scissors, spools, tape, needles and machine. when there is a death, the parents always wear black.
    Mrs Finaly and Mrs Macklin and Mrs Donnelly knit