School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Local Heroes
    he told the priest that his father was after beating him and the priest said your father must be a queer fellow when you are such an old fellow.
  2. There is some money hidden under a bush in the Bryanlitter curragh. There was a man digging a rig of potatoes and he came on a big stone and he lifted it and found that it was a stone covering a crock of gold.
    There was a man ploughing in a hill not far from St. Mary's Church coming on to the evening he broke the plough and the double-tree. He spent a day lifting the stone when he got it lifted he found a crock containing £300-. The stone is to be seen at the house yet.