School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miceal Mores house on by Giants Grave, Stephen's acre, Lislanley fort and hill and out on the present Monaghan road at the Fiddler's bush.
    It was continued along the road till Laidir's gate then up the hill by Fitzpatrick's, the Yankee MacQuaides and out at the present Owen MacArdle's in the new Annayalla Monaghan road. Then up the road and up the hill again, at the bridge near the sign-post of today which is the dividing line between the Parishes of Muckno and Clontibret.
    The path is continued in past Jim Gorman's owned now by Paddy Farrell across Drumillard Beag hill, hence to Drummillard Mor hill across Coyle's hill and into Castleblayney at the bottom of Muckno St.
    The old beggarmen and gipsies still use this path to make descents in the farmhouses inland. *
        1. public infrastructure