School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    division of our Parish. He usually made a song on some young man and woman who were romancing, or some person he did not like. He put music to his song, and sang it at all the old-fashioned flax dances.
    He was a powerful man in physique and was the terror of the countryside, so that no one dare get angry at him no matter whether the song was complimentary or otherwise.
    Phelim O Neill (Failey O Nale) was the name of the bard who provided the people of St Mary;s with song and recitation. He made songs and stories as he went along the road on his Cèilide to a wake or wedding.
    You know not when he would select you for his theme. I shall give you a sample of one or more of their songs.
      1. poetry
    Paddy Fara Harley