School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    No notice was taken of the disappearance of either man, as the half yearly contracts were not fashionable then as now.
    However, after that for about 30 years a man was seen in this field every night at 12 o'clock, dressed in a white sheet, sowing corn from one ditch to another in this field. At first everyone was greatly alarmed but after a time the people got accustomed to the apparition and all talk concerning the Ghost died down but yet he continued to sow his corn in season and out of season.* At last there was a funny young man in the district who thought he would play a practical joke on his neighbours. *I forgot to mention here that for about six months the Phantom Sower disappeared and did not continue his operations, so twas this that prompted this young man to play a trick on his neighbours.