School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a plug not being in a hole. The waved a flag but nobody saw it. So David swam to shore and came safe. But his brother was not able to swim and he drowned.
    Some years ago old men would start off around bedtime for the nights fishing. These men were called fighermen.
    The had very small little rowing boats. A number of these men set sail one nice summer's night from the black-rocks on pursuit of fish. The night had turned out stormy. Both boat and men were lost.
    A man named Willie McGuinness a native Tonniscallan was drowned in Tonniscallan lake, He was fishing when suddenly the wind overturned the