School: Crieve (roll number 4369)

Creeve, Co. Monaghan
E. Browne

1. (continued from previous page)
    those who could afford to buy it bought it and those who could not afford it got it free. There was a porridge house close to the school there was another on at Castleshane and one at Mr Lowey's Cashel, Clontibret, Castleblaney, Co. Monaghan. They had large boilers and boiled porridge and the poor people go[t] a small cam full each day there was a hill cut on the road passing the school. The younger people emigrated to America they sent home money to the old people when the old people died the houses were knocked down there are no traces of them now they are in the soil.
    Isobell Farlow
    Derryarrilly, Co. Monaghan