School: Crieve (roll number 4369)

Creeve, Co. Monaghan
E. Browne

1. The name of our townland is Scotchcorner in the parish of Clontibret and the barony of Cremorn. There are ten families in this townland. All the houses are slated, no thatched ones are to be seen now. Scotchcorner got its name from a settlement of Scotch people who came and settled in the district. No person over seventy is living at present. They know no Irish. The people of this townland do not Ceilidhe. Houses were more numerous in olden times quite a number of them are not to be seen atall now. People from here emigrated to America in famine time when the old people died their houses fell into ruins. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. Part of the land is hilly, part boggy and part fertile.
    Isobell Farlow,
    Derryallery