School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. On the road to Monaghan the people were seen eating grass. There was one man and he went up to a minister at lived at Gulree, Silversteam. The minister was making bread & he asked him for some bread. He chased him to the foot of the lane. A big crowd of people were near & they prayed prayers on the minister. When he was returning up lane a bull came and killed him. The people had nothing and only Indian porridge & hard oat meal bread. They stole the wheat from rich people about & boiled nettles and beans. The dead were taken away for burial on donkey carts & they were so big that their legs were well out and over carts. They were buried some place between the district & Monaghan - some say beside the Cathedral at Monaghan. A house on road outside Middletown and not 5 mile from Lappan is still known as the porridge house. there was also one in Castleshane Village. They took disease called the "Collar" *. (Frank Mooney was told by Owen Carroll Annacramp) and they made a promise never to eat flesh meat on day
    * viz cholera