School: Carrickaslane (roll number 365)

Carrickaslane, Co. Monaghan
Mary Greer

1. Once upon a time there lived a king in a palace. Nobody could carry this man. Not even a horse could carry him. A great many men tried one day to carry him up the hill and down without letting him fall. So they started off up the hill, they carried him up, but when they were coming down they let him fall. He broke his arm's and leg's. So nobody could carry him up or down. If any one could have carried him up and down without letting him fall they were going to get the palace. The men who carried him so far up and half ways down. Got some of his farm which he had.
    Jim Greer
    Farmer's son