School: Carrickaslane (roll number 365)

Carrickaslane, Co. Monaghan
Mary Greer

1. There are 6 forges in the parish of Muckno.
    The names of the Smiths in the parish of Muckno are Barker Mc Manaus Lynch, Trainor, Mc Quaid, Cumasky, Cumasky, Kings
    The Forges belonging to these men are situated as follows:- Barker. Muckno Street Castleblayney. Mc Manaus Muckno Street Castleblaney. Lynch The Fair Green Castleblayney Trainer and McQuaid Main Street Castleblayney. Cumaisky Annyalla, Cumisky Bogstown.
    King;s Mullyash.
    The forge contains a Bellows and Longbars of Iron lying on the floor and horseshoes hanging from the roof and a big fire in the middle of the floor and an anvil and a huge hammer.
    The shape of the doors on these Forges are rectangular.
    The Smith uses a huge hammer and an anvil.
    The Smith Shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe Cattle.
    The Smith makes ploughs Grubbers, Harrows Pins, Socks for ploughs sharpening Harrowdins, Sharpening Grubber feet