School: Druim (2) (roll number 11108)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Francis Coleman

1. There are potatoes grown on our farm every year. This year we have an acre and a half of land under this crop, but the amount varies from year to year. My father prepares the ground for the potato crop. The ground is not manured in any way before it is turned up, or ploughed. In our district potatoes are sown in both ridges and drills
    First the ground is ploughed, then harrowed, and then it is cultivated, or grubbed. After that is is ploughed again and harrowed. Then the drills are opened with a large drill plough. The manure is then carted out, and spread in the drills. The potatoes are sown in the drills on top of the manure. The potatoes are usually cut in fairly small pieces each containing an "eye", out of which grows the
    Florence Graham
    Cornaglare, Co. Monaghan