School: Druim (2) (roll number 11108)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Francis Coleman

1. (continued from previous page)
    A slide, consisting of wood or stone, is then run between the drills to break these lumps. This slide is pulled by a horse, or horses, according to the size of the slide.
    Next comes the grubbing. Grubbing is done by an implement, with feet. The potatoes are then moulded. About six weeks after this has been done it has to be done again.
    They then have to be sprayed. Spraying is done to protect the young potatoes from blight. A sprayer is a large tin object containing a pump, with two leather straps attached to adjust the sprayer unto a man's back.
    The spraying stuff, consisting of washing - soda and limestone, is put into the sprayer, and it is then sprayed over the potatoes through a nozzle in the sprayer.
    Florence Graham
    Cornaglare, Co. Monaghan