Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mixes the blood with the first milk of the cow and makes the sign of the Cross on the calf with it. He declares that since he started to do this he has never had a calf die. Some put a crow-bar in the manger when a cow is going to calve to bring luck.
    People going to a fair with cattle do not like to meet a red-haired person, and they consider some people very lucky to meet when setting off.
    Some people do not like to sell milk. They will give a can of milk to any poor needy person but will not take money for it. They will put a punch of salt in the milk when givening it.
    Horses take a lot of complaints and one is a colic. There are many cures for this.
    A man was ploughing in the field one day and another man came and walked up and down with him for a while. After the man left the horse took a colic and he had to bring him into the stable. An old woman who was in the house told him to wrtie the name of the man on a piece of paper and
    Tom Mc Kenna
    Mr Allen