School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. Long ago before the Church was built people heard Mass in Murphy's Glen. There is an entrance to a cave in this glen. The first stone to build the Church was brought by a man named Mc Phillips, who lived in Latnamard in 18122 A. D.. The first man to be buried in the present graveyard was a man named Mc Phillips of Raffoney. It was a man named Ritchie who had great influence on the Public Board who got the money to make a path to the Church. Father Cassidy erected the bell & belfry in 1867. He died in Fintona, during the night & the minute he died the bell on Aghabog Church rang three times & everyone in the Parish heard it.
    There are two tombstones in the graveyard over two priests - named Mc Phillips. They were brothers & were reared in Corlick. They were buried during the time of the "Keening". At their funerals the people could be heard for miles lamenting their deaths.