School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    was erected which was opened for teaching purposes on February 28th 1878. From all over the district the children flocked to the new school After a year & a half the landlord ordered the removal of the school from off his property & also the eviction & removal of the house of the unfortunate tenants who supplied the site.
    In a short time Fr. Mc. Kenna succeeded in obtaining a site in Cornasoo about a mile & a half further on in the Monaghan direction. The people had the school erected in two days. The Parnellite party by this time succeeded in smashing up the organisation that had for years attempted to deprive the people of education.
    The school remained at Cornasoo for about 30 years until Canon Mc. Donnell P.P. of Killevan had the present school erected at Greenans' Cross.
    From the commencement of the attacks Farmer was of course a marked man. He asked now to be relieved of his work so that the school might have a more easy course in those trying times. His request was granted and he spent the time perfecting his education so that in 1881 when the school had found a secure resting - place Fr. Duffy appointed him as Principal.
    Mr. Farmer was one of the founders of
        1. buildings