School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he was going to be put out of his land for not paying the rent. One day a little man came in to him and he told him he would make him rich if he would keep it a secret. The man said he would surely. He told him to go to Faultaugh forth on such a night and there he would find a pot of gold. The man did as he was told and he found the pot of gold. He payed his rent and he bought horses and cattle and land and he became very rich. He kept it a secret for three or four years. One day his friend came to pay him a visit and he told him of his good luck and how he became so rich. In the morning when he went out to fodder his cattle and horses he found they had vanished into a heap of dust.
    Kathleen Kierans