School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    rent. He then explained to them he was not the Landlord but he was the King of the fairies and if they would give him a drink out of the churn he would give them three wishes for the fair the next day, and anything they wished for they would get it no matter what it was. They gave him a drink and off he went. They hurried with the churn and were in good humour. Talking of all the stuff they would have home from the market the next day. They did not go to bed that night only planning how they would get on in the market. Morning came at last and they started off. The old woman was still talking about the handle. The old man said to her we wont want the handle after the day. At last they arrived in the market. The first thing appeared to them was a bundle of handles. The old woman said there they are now. I wish I had one of those handles. No sooner had she said it than the handle was in her hand. She had now lost her wish and her husband was very cross with her and he wished the handle was in her mouth.
    AT0750A: The Wishes