School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

A long time ago there was an old man living in an old house and he used to have a piece of bacon hanging up by the fire. One night two men went to steal the meat. One went in and after a while the old man fell asleep. The man abroad got up on the house to the chimney and let down a fishing hook and twine tied out of it. The fellow in the kitchen put the hook in the buttonhole of the old man's coat instead of putting it in the meat. The man above started to pull. The old man awoke and cut the cord and the man above fell down.
    Edward Lawless
    Patrick Lawless