School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put it on the warts it will banish them. Dip the wart in the water that potatoes were boiled in. To put a fasting spit on the wart for nine mornings would cure the wart. Put saliva on the wart for nine mornings.
    The cures for a sore head are churn goat's milk and make an ointment out of the butter and mix it with the white of an egg. Make an ointment out of starch and put it on the sore.
    The cure for a deep cut is a plaster of cobbler's wax put on it.
    The cure for a burn is put the dust of a bullybako on the burn and cover it with a piece of scorched linen.
    A bullybako is something like a mushroom but the head of it is like a round ball. It is very small and
    Maureen Ryan
    Chatsworth Street, Co. Kilkenny