School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

the vestry. The priest came into the vestry late for several nights but saw nothing.
    During the time that the Priest stayed in the vestry many stories were told about the Chapel. One night the priest went on a sick call. While he was away his servant saw a man dressed in red coat and black hat riding on a white horse to the Chapel gate. The gate was shut and the horse leaped over it and galloped by the Chapel to the spot where a castle once stood. There are three stories in the vestry of Coone Chapel. The third storey is closed and is never opened. Some years ago some school-boys climbed up the the broken staircase to the door They tried very hard to open the door and at length succeded. They opened it and