School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The animals that are on our farm are:- the cows, the horses, the asses, the pigs the calves, the donkey. The domestic animals are the dogs and cats. The names of the cows are:- Circus, Daisy, Derrig, Snowdrop, Keefe," Longhorn, Shorthorn, Yellow Lass, Bluebell. When we are bringing the cows home we say "highhome". When we are bringing the calves home we say "suck, suck". When we are calling the pigs in we say "bock, bock". When we are calling the hens in we say "chuck, chuck" The cowhouse is built at the bottom of the yard. It is built with stones and cement. There is a thatched roof on it. There are one door and three windows in it. The cowhouse outside is dashed with cement, and it is whitewashed inside. The cows head is tied between two sticks with a hoop on the top of the sticks. These are called bails. Sometimes cows are tied by the neck with a rope. The spancel is made of rope twisted. They are made at home. There is generally an old horse shoe hung in the cowhouse in November. It is the sign of good luck. There is also a branch of Palm hung in it.
    Elizabeth Tynan
    Clogharinka, Co. Kilkenny