School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    cell in the barrack. They forgot all about him and he died of starvation in the jail and when they went into the cell again they found nothing but his bones. It is not known whether he worked any miracles here or not. St. Lactan's day is not observed as a holiday in the parish and the people in this district are not called after him but the Catholic Church is know as St. Lactan's Church, and the local hall is called after him.
  2. Some churms are three feet high and about four feet wide at the top and eight feet at the bottom. Every churn is round and the number of gallons are
    Sarah Dawson
    Michael Kennedy