School: Clontubrid, Freshford

Clontubbrid, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
Siobhán Bean Uí Mheachair Tomás de Bháldraithe

1. The farmers go out and plough and harrow the land. Then they spread manure on the drills. A few days before they sow them women come and cut the seed. They get good sized potatoes and they cut them into about three pieces. Each piece must have two eyes. Some people do not cut the potatoes at all. They get little potatoes and put them into sprouting boxes. The day they are sowing them women come and they spread them. Then a man goes around after them spreading bag manure. Then another man goes aroung with a plough and two horses and covers them in. During the summer months they have to weed them. They plough them out in September or Octorer. When they have them ploughed out they put some of them in pits and more of them in barns. There is a great variety of potatoes sown - the May Queen, Ker Pinks Shamrocks Sherry Champions Skerry Blues, Aran banners Up to Dates and Flounders.
    Biddy Cuddihy
    Freshford, Co. Kilkenny