School: Clontubrid, Freshford

Clontubbrid, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
Siobhán Bean Uí Mheachair Tomás de Bháldraithe

1. There are two fairs held in Freshford in the year. One is held in August and the other in December. There is a good deal of cattle at it. There is a fair held in Kilkenny every month on the second Wednesday. Buyers from every part of the country come there. Pigs, cattle, and sheep are sold there. When a farmer is going to the fair he has to get up early. When the cattle are being bought the buyer claps his hands. When the cattle are bought the buyer marks them with a scissors or with a piece of mud. Sometimes a halter is given with the beast. Money is given for luck. It is called, "luck money". Buyers come to the houses to buy the cattle now-a-days.
        1. trade
    John Loughlin