School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. The name of my home district is Conahy. The townland is Lower Conahy and the parish is Conahy. The Barony is Fassadinna.
    There are about twelve families in the townland and about sixty people in all. The names most common are Phelan, Bergin and Meagher.
    All the houses that were recently built in this townland are two storey and slated, but those that were built in former times were low and thatched.
    There are about six old people in the townland, their names and addresses are Mr. Daniel Tynan and Mr. Michael Costello, Cohahy Rocks, Jenkinstown, Co. Kilkenny. They can tell stories in English, but they do not know Irish.
    The ruins of church and dwelling place remain in Kilmacar district. The people from this district emigrated. The greater part of the land in Conahy is fertile but there are a few hills and some bogs and marshy places. There is a small wood in Swift's rath.
    Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
    Mrs Bergin