Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago when a football match was played the ball was kicked from one parish into another. If the match were played between two parishes for e.g. Ballyragget versus Lisdowney and if LIsdowney was able to kick the ball into Ballyragget the next match was started there between the Lisdowney team and the parish nearest to Ballyragget.
  2. The food the people had to eat in olden times consisted mostly of stirabout and potatoes. They had only three meals a day. In some places the three consisted of stirabout while in other places they had potatoes and butter-milk for their breakfast. They worked for two or three hours before breakfast while the stirabout was being boiled. The table was placed on the middle
    1. products
    Josie Carroll