School: Johnstown (B.) (roll number 2918)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Riain

1. The Local Fairs are held in Urlingford, Rathdowney, Kilkenny and Thurles. Of late years buyers make a practice of calling to farmer's houses and small villages and meeting farmers on cross-roads for purpose of purchasing before they reach the fair
    In some towns the fairs are on the squares and in others there is a fair green for the purpose. When a farmer sells a beast he always gives back some small sum of money which is called luck money. The sum given back for a beast is two shillings and six pence.
    When a dealer and and a buyer make a bargin the dealer holds his hand out, and the buyer strikes down his. When the buyer is not satisfied he will not strike down, and if the dealer is not satisfied he will not hold out his hand.
    Another way the
        1. trade