School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. Long ago there was a town from Rath to Rath-cool-gad. There was also a church in Rath. The ruins of the church are there still and there is a moat nearby. There was thirty five winetaverns in the town. In the moat there was a King and soldiers buried. One day the Laurences took the holy water font from the church for to give drink to the fox-hounds. That night there was a terrible noise all over the house and the people were terrified. They took back the holy water font, but when they were lifting it down they let it fall and broke it.
        1. buildings
    James Grady
    Michael Dwyer
    84
  2. Long ago there was a hedge-school in a field now called Judy Murphy's. The school was in a hous belonging to Máise Show who kept a public-house. The schoolmaster's name was Neddie Doheny and his wife was Judy Murphy. Forty people used to go to the school. The master was nicknamed "Ned the Master, and he used to teach school dancing and he was also a surveyor. The master went to Nenagh at the age of twelve as a Poor scholar. Michael Dwyer's father went to the hedge-school.