School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

Years agos there lived in parish of Thurles a friar, and the people called him "Báirin Ruadh".

(continued from previous page)
    Here he is for you now and keep him. The friar was going away but the people came after him and asked him to banish the spirit. At first the friar did not mind him but in a few minutes he did as he was asked.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Jimmy Doheny.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Jimmy Doheny. There was no ditches from Bayswell to Bawnmore at that time and Jimmy Doheny was herding for O'Brien of Bawnmore. There was a man by the name of Daniel Connell living in Bawnmore and he had geese. Jimmy Doheny killed the geese upon this man. So Daniel Connell said he would have revenge on him dead or alive. So he died suddenly shortly after this and he was buried in Rath. James Doheny was passing some evening after this with his dogs. A crowd of men came out of the churchyard with and hurled James Doheny into a pit in Bayswell field. One of the dogs he had ran home and caught his brother Michael by the trousers and Michael said there was something wrong with Jimmy Doheny There was a crowd of men playing cards and they went out to look for him and the dog ran before them and the dog followed him. When they came to the pit there was Jimmy rolled up in a ball lying there. He told
    Biddy Connell
    John Connell