School: Galmoy

Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. The names of Mr Fogarty's field are ÷ The big and little closh, the Low Field and Barney's Garden. It was called Barney's Garden because a family with that name lived there.
    On Mr Walshes farm there is a big number of names. The names are ÷ Forestal's Egans Dumphys and Macormacks fields. People with these names lived there some time ago. There are also the Kiln field, the Park, the Furze Hill, and the seven acres. Onother is called the Orchard Field. That name was put on it because there was an orchard there some time ago.
    Garrylaun, Co. Kilkenny
    Maureen Cleere