School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    On account of the singular form of " Greille ". I am inclined to think that the townland got its name from the Cromlech. However the man who gave the meaning of the name never heard of its connection with " The Druids' Altar".
    The Found; On the opposite side of the Kilkenny Road from Tobar Phádraig is a long slope of country known to very few old people as "The Found". As usual with the Irish place names these people generally have no idea of the meaning of the Irish name. My own opinion is that letter "d" in "Found" was added to the pronounciation of this word, that it should have been "Faun" or "Fán" meaning the slope of the land. This at any rate is a likely explanation.
    Cahroo : The district from the western end of the town, where the schools are situated to the top of Fennor Hill was formerly called "Cahroo" most likely the Irish "Ceathrú" which means a quarter.
    N.B. In Irish place names districts were divided into various quarters as the "Red Quarter" "Black Quarter" etc. But here from the pronounciation the name simply meant "quarter". s before mentioned the people had no idea