School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Long ago in some parts of Ireland many people were known to practice what is called the "Black Art," and have been known to change themselves into all sorts of shapes and forms.
    On the shores of Lough Neagh there was a castle occupied by "Desmond" a young and handsome lord, and his beautiful wife. Many were the stories the young wife heard of her young lord's ability to change himself at will. Many times she begged of him to change himself into something and he would smile sadly and say, "Do not ask me dear," for you will scream with fright and never again will we live so happily together. "Do not be silly" said his young wife, "I will know it is my own noble lord and master," and "giving into her" he left the room.
    Suddenly she fancied a gush of wind swept through the closed door and
    Mrs Brian Woods