School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Lough Ross is convenient to Crossmaglen. There is an Island in the middle of the Lake and on the Island there is a large bush and a well. In years goneby there used to be a ferry boat on the lake. The people used to think that the water in the well was supposed to cure disease. The man that worked the ferry boat went over this night, and when he was beyond, there came an awful storm of wind and rain. As he could not get back, he went up in the bush for safety. The bush was covered with ivy. Towards midnight, he heard a strange noise and looking down from the bush he saw twelve black cats, and one large cat which seemed to be the leader. Each cat was going to tell a story and before they started the leader cat said, that they would have to look round and see if any
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Brigid Finnegan