School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Once upon a time three boys were coming home from seeing cattle about 11..30 at night. The cattle were in a big farm belonging to Miss Kenny of Rocksavage. They came to a gate in the big field, there was a mound called "The lonely park." When they were coming near it they heard singing and dancing, and they also saw a crowd of wee red men. Then theree red men jumped out and asked them (to take) what took them there. The boys said they were coming from seeing cattle. The little red men told them to stay there till they would let them go. The men remained there till the red men (remained the) came again at day break. The men gave them three pots of gold and told them never to come to that field again, or they would kill them.
    Jack Boyle