School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they knew that it was the fairies. Late they went up to the priest's hill where they met two drunken men. When these two men just reached the bottom of the hill, they said that they would stay there for the night. "if anymore than one sleep in the mill we will crush him out", said a strange voice. So when the two men went to sleep a red haired girl came and crushed the man out of the bed. He went into the bed a third time and the red woman crushed him out and he had to go home. Ever since that time, only one man is allowed to sleep in the mill.
    Mrs Bridgid Ruddy
    Mullaghunshinagh, Co. Monaghan