Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would bring back the butter on the milk. The next churning they would have to do they would have to send for this man and he would help the people to churn the milk and the butter would come on it. Once when this man was churning for this person in a dairy they left this man churning and went into the kitchen for water this person happened to look behind them and they saw the man taking a big lomp of butter out of his pocket. This person past no remarks at him but went on into the kitchen. Another house he went to churn the people of the house could not get the butter on the milk and they sent for him. When the people left the kitchen one of them happened to go to the door and they saw him putting butter into the churn. After that a lot of people did not let him into their houses. Long ago people believed in those people.
    Eílis Ní Ciarnáin
    Keenoge, Co. Monaghan