Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are very easy to find. The blackbird and thrush do the very opposite, for they have theirs at the roots of the bushes, and so they are very hard to find. They build their nests of mud and withered grass and they are the same colour as the roots. The robin builds hers on a mossy bank and uses moss so that it is harder to find than that of any other bird.
    Another hard nest to find is that of the lark. She builds hers in a hay field and she runs along the ground for some distance before rising and whoever is looking for the nest will look wherever she rises and thus will not find it. The only lazy bird we have is the cuckoo. She does not build a nest at all, but lays her egg in the nest of another little bird. When she has her egg laid she takes one of the other eggs and carries it away so that there may not be too many eggs in the nest. When the eggs are hatched the young cuckoo is very greedy. He pushes his way to the bottom of the nest and the other little
    Mary Gibson
    Aghnasedagh, Co. Monaghan