School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. We have a dash churn at home. It is wider at the top than at the bottom. It is two feet six inches high. It is round in shape, and is made of wood. There are seven hoops on it. These keep the staves firmly together. Our churn is old now; it is about thirty five years since it was bought from a cooper in town. Our churn was always very well cared and there are are no marks on it. There are six different parts of the churn the bottom, sides, handles, lid, staff and dash. We do not churn as often in winter as in summer because the milk is not so plentiful.
    Two or three strong people are required to churn as it is very hard work. When a stranger comes in at churning time he always helps as it is said to be unlucky if he did not. It takes about one hour to churn. In the (summer) winter we add hot water and in the summer cold water to the milk when churning. When the butter is taken off the churn it is put into the butter-dish, thoroughly rinsed, salted to taste and is usually made into pounds and is then
    Annie Boyd