School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    the burial place of an old Irish giant of the days of Finn Mc Cool. But what its contents were we have no record given.
    About two or three years ago a fairly large sum of money was found in the Clara district. This man took advantage to re-construct his house on the new property he had become heir to, In excavating the earthen floor in order to replace it with a more permanent concrete, he found underneath a large sum of money. It could never be found out the exact sum of money which the box contained.
    In the last century a men called Mr Brackenridge built a vault on a high hill near Clogher. This old man had his body interred here; about eighty years ago some miscreants desecrated the
    Annie Hall
    Ardkirk, Co. Monaghan