School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

a sledge-hammer and a tool or two known as Shoeing-Dogs to spring the iron into place.
    This smith could not make either spade, shovel or pike and as for an axe he would make a poor offer; but he could repair the axe well by putting new steel on the cutting portion of it.
    The water that remains in the Smith's trough, where the iron and steel are cooled, is used by different people for curing Hacks or Keens.
    The smiths had no special powers of any kind. They were all a more or less illiterate community in this locality with a few exceptions.
    All the forges were a place of gossip, especially in the spring-time when all the old fogies of farmers and young one also met there to get their plough-shares Etc. repaired. They whiled away the time during which they had to wait debating Politics Etc.
    Rough Poetry by some Local Poet
    I