School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the farmers for carrying out turf in the bogs; as every peasant had a turf bank in those days and all the winter's fuel had to be removed when thoroughly dry, from the peat bank to the nearest road.
    Creels were also used on the backs of donkeys for hauling out the turf from the bogs or banks. These creels were known as 'Bardags' and were so made that the bottom dropped down for the purpose of emptying the creel without removing it from the animals back.
    Creels were made in the following way: Twenty-four fairly strong oiser rods were set in the ground, or in a frame for the purpose, by the man about to make the creel. He warped one rod along the ground or frame to start with. This was the only simple rod in the creel, so he began the most important part of the creel by that rod, known as the 'knot rod', around the mouth of the creel. This knot rod had to be very permanent, as it had to hold the mouth of the creel in its proper position during the life of the creel. Of course the creel could be repaired and re-bottomed, but it was impossible to put a new knot-rod around it's mouth.
    The warping was carried on singly or plainly until a little more than half way up the creel. Then another knot-red of the same kind was woven in the same way