School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    completely extinct for a long number of years; but while travelling around the neighbourhood one sometimes sees the equipment left carefully aside, perhaps in remembrance of some dear mother or relative who was a sprigger.
    Quilting was another craft now almost extinct. It was carried on extensively about the same date 50 or 60 years ago. The housewife then who had not a good quilt made of the homespun flax on every bed in her house, and quilted in waves, was not reckoned to be very thrifty or economic. In fact she was supposed to be careless and slovenly, and it would be the boast of some of the mothers that her boys and girls were not the same as her neighbours; that they had good linen shirts on their backs, and good linen sheets below them on their bed and good blankets that she spun herself from the wool of the sheep etc etc.
    This quilting was done in the following manner :-
    A good many of the women had what was known as a quilting frame. It was made of two pieces of wood about 7 or 8 feet long by 3 inches broad and 1 1/2 ins. deep. Along the edges of these two pieces of wood was tacked a small durable strip of very tough cloth, extending about an inch over the edge of the wood. This cloth or strip was there to have the one edge of the bed quilt sewn to it horizontally. It had to be very permanent as it had to stand great strain