School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

Carrickroe P.O. Emyvale.
    Mr McElmeel's grandfather got the farm from a man known as Anketell who was the landlord at the time. He had the townland of Corry as a grazing ranch, and wishing to dispose of it gave it to a young man named James McKenna.
    The townland of Corry is of fairly good quality and will produce good oats and potatoes, giving rise to the old adage - "Corry for the stelk". Stelk was only what we call mashed potatoes.
    The neighbouring townland of Tireran also had an adage attached to its inhabitants; which were very numerous, and was known as "Tireran for the hairy butter". The inhabitants did not like to hear this, and it often caused riots, illwill and fighting.
    Mr McElmeel could point out over 150 homesteads which he remembers being occupied in his boyhood years. But the British government and misrule, rack rents, bad seasons etc washed the country. The emigrant ship was the only hope for the young Irish people.
    "A bold peasantry, a country's pride,
    When once destroyed, can never be supplied".